Albee Square Mall

/ Comments off
  1. Albee Square Mall New Name
  2. Albee Square Mall Food Court
  3. Dekalb Market Brooklyn
  4. Albee Square Mall Target
  5. Albee Square Mall Directory

To strangers unfamiliar with Downtown Brooklyn’s history, the Albee Square Mall at the intersection of Fulton Street and DeKalb Avenue appears unimpressive. But to locals, the mall is a landmark. People remember how early hip-hop artists like Biz Markie hung out there in the 1980s. Watch: New Singing Lesson Videos Can Make Anyone A Great Singer On the mic at this time in the place to be I'm the inhuman orchestra called Biz Markie That made you dance, make the music with my mouth and all But I'm here to talk about the Albee Square Mall.

Reach Out of the Darknessby Friend & Lover (1968)
God Make Me Funkyby The Headhunters feat. Pointer Sisters (1975)
Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now (Special Disco Version)by McFadden & Whitehead (1979)
Square
Was sampled in 4 songssee all
Definition of a Rap Flowby R.A. The Rugged Man feat. Amalie Bruun (2013)
Multiple Elements
Hip-Hop / Rap / R&B
Vocals / Lyrics
Hip-Hop / Rap / R&B

Do you know an interesting fact or story about this track? Submit it to us and it will be shown here after review.

Albee Square Mall New Name

Winimage download app. Check out the latest facts and stories submitted to the site here.

CreditsBeta
Arrangers:Marley Marl , Biz Markie
Discussion

Be the first to comment on this track!

You must be logged in to comment. Please sign in or sign up.

Brooklyn, NY11201

15 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by:Keith-Albee, RKO

Architects:Thomas White Lamb

Styles:Adam

Previous Names: E.F. Albee Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Albee Square Mall Food Court

The E.F. Albee Theatre, on Dekalb Avenue, which opened on January 19, 1925, was named after Edward F. Albee (1857-1930). It was originally planned to be named the New Orpheum Theatre. The E.F. Albee Theatre opened on January 19, 1925 with a vaudeville show featuring Bill Robinson and Smith & Dale (part of the Avon Comedy Four). It had crystal chandeliers in the lobby and paintings from Albee’s private collection. It also contained a 40 x 70 foot Czech Maffersdorf carpet billed as the world’s largest rug. It was equipped with a Wurlitzer OP 870-260 special organ with 2 manuals and 16 ranks. Soon after opening it went over to movies.

Dekalb Market Brooklyn

The RKO Albee Theatre was closed on September 21, 1978 and was demolished in November 1978 to make way for the Albee Square Mall (which itself was demolished in the Summer of 2008). The up-market City Point retail and residential building was built on part of the site, and this contains the Alamo Drafthouse Downtown Brooklyn movie theatre which opened in October 2016. (It has its own page on Cinema Treasures).

Albee Square Mall Target

Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater

Albee Square Mall Directory